Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:
Data protection is a high priority for Nicki Jones Photography. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you will provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Nicki Jones Photography.
 

You should ensure you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the website.

What is Personal Data:

Personal data means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly be identified in particular by reference to an identifier. Your personal data includes information such as:

Name, Address, Telephone number, Email address  and other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

What information is being collected:
We collect a variety of information before, during and after you book with Nicki Jones Photography and use any of our services. This includes:
                            - Names, Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) placing an order with us.

                            - Names, Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) using our services.
                            - Names (and in some cases ages and gender) of all participants of a photo shoot.
                            - Details and notes taken throughout a photo session or service provided to help us remember conversations during and details
                              of your session.

If you email us or send us messages via social media, these messages are stored within our email system or social media accounts. These messages are stored for as long as practicable to allow us to provide you with better future services.

 

Who is collecting the data:

This data is being collected by Nicki Jones Photography. We use a password protected data management software to hold our data.

How is it being collected:

The majority of our data is collected directly from you. Whether you fill out a form for us online, or tell us face to face, via the telephone, via e-mail or message. In some cases, data may be given to us by a third party. This includes if somebody purchases a voucher for you – they will usually provide us with your name and details to allow us to process their order, and provide our service to you.

Why is it being collected:

Most of the data we collect is solely for the purpose of providing you with a service you have ordered, or had ordered for you. Some of the data we collect is to help provide you with a better customer service experience. We are required by law to collect and store certain information relating to any order you place with us.

 

 

How will it be used:

The data we collect will be only be used by Nicki Jones Photography, this is to enable us to provide our services and products to you. Contact data (e-mail addresses) may be used to send you direct offers from Nicki Jones Photography about upcoming promotions or newsletters. These can be unsubscribed from at any time. Nicki Jones Photography may internally analyse data for business and forecast purposes.

 

 

Who will it be shared with:

We take your privacy very seriously. We do not sell your data to third party organisations. There are a few scenarios where some of your data may be shared with third parties to allow us to provide our services to you. These include:
> Delivery and Postage Service Providers to allow us to send you documentation and orders you have placed. (Information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number)
> Manufacturers (our printing labs) if we are sending an order directly to you from a lab. (Information shared includes your Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number)
> Law Enforcement and Legal Requirements – we will provide data to law enforcement agencies if issued with a Court Order to do so.

Client Galleries:

Client gallery albums are hosted externally by Pixieset. Their privacy policy can be found here Pixiset Privacy Policy.

Online payments on this website are made using the secure PayPal payments service. Their privacy policy can be found here PayPal Privacy Policy.

 

 

How will this affect you?

Nicki Jones Photography collects, stores and processes your data in such a way that it should have no negative effect on you as an individual.

 

 

How long is the data stored?

Most data collected is stored indefinitely. This is too allow us to provide a better service to you as a customer in the event that you contact us again in the future. We are legally obliged to store some data for a minimum amount of time, for example tax records, sale order records, payment records etc.

 

Access to stored data.

If you have any questions about the data we hold about you,  please feel free to contact us. As well as trying to help you directly, you may request a copy of any data we store about you – and we will comply with any requests as per the guidance of the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

This policy maybe changed from time to time if there are changes in law or in our business. You should check this page for any updated versions to ensure that you are happy with any changes. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the update.

 

More information.

If you would like any clarification on how we collect, store or process your data – please contact us directly.
If you would like further information on the legal guidelines we operate within, or have any concerns about how we use your data, please check the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk

Our Details

This business is owned and operated by Nicki Jones, trading as Nicki Jones Photography.
Our principal place of business is at: 3, The Glebe, Atcham, Shrewsbury SY5 6QL
You can contact us in writing to the above address, or by email to contact@nickijones.co.uk

Wedding Photographer Shrewsbury   ||   Wedding Photographer Shropshire  ||  Wedding Photographer Telford || Wedding Photographer Oswestry

  CONTACT@NICKIJONES.CO.UK  ||   PRIVACY POLICY